20, Croft Gate, BL2 3JJ
20 Croft Gate is a 117 m² detached home in Bolton. It sold for £250,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £250,000 Freehold 1.6% -0.4% Apr 2009 £211,500 Freehold 15.7% 13.3% Aug 2000 £60,000 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Croft Gate.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,136 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,847 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £250,000 £2,137 £333,155 £2,847 Apr 2009 £211,500 £1,808 £377,708 £3,228 Aug 2000 £60,000 £513 £216,526 £1,851 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £333,155. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,450 per square metre (£212 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £268,000 and £404,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 291 square metres (3,132 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Croft Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/07/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Croft Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: