9, Beech Gardens, WS14 9EB
9 Beech Gardens is a 99 m² semi-detached home in Lichfield. It sold for £150,000 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2019 £150,000 3.7% 1.9% Jul 2012 £117,500 na na - Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,515 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,865 per square metre (£173 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £150,000 £1,515 £184,659 £1,865 Jul 2012 £117,500 £1,187 £226,913 £2,292 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,659. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lichfield are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,430 per square metre (£303 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £324,000 and £439,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 453 square metres (4,876 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- August 2018 17/01511/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9 Beech Gardens Lichfield Staffordshire
- Description:
- Erection of one detached two storey dwelling
- Summary:
- 12 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.