22, Rock Lane, LU7 2QQ
22 Rock Lane is a 180 m² detached home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £600,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £600,000 5.3% 3.1% Oct 2001 £239,300 na na - Internal area
- 180 square metres (1,938 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,809 per square metre (£354 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £600,000 £3,333 £685,614 £3,809 Oct 2001 £239,300 £1,329 £645,899 £3,588 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 180 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £685,614. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 180 m², this implies a valuation between £652,000 and £862,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 387 square metres (4,166 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Rock Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/04/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2019) for 22 Rock Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2006 SB/06/00815
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 22 ROCK LANE, LINSLADE,
- Description:
- ERECTION OF REAR CONSERVATORY
- Summary:
- 26 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 180 sqm (1,938 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.