Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2019 £179,950 4.8% 2.8%
Oct 2015 £149,950 2.5% 0.2%
Oct 2007 £123,000 15.0% 12.3%
Jul 2006 £104,000 5.5% 3.5%
Mar 2003 £87,000 29.3% 27.5%
May 2000 £42,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 84, Spoondell.

Floorplan 84
View floorplan
Internal area
60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,999 per square metre (£279 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,227 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2019 £179,950 £2,999 £193,612 £3,227
Oct 2015 £149,950 £2,499 £182,792 £3,047
Oct 2007 £123,000 £2,050 £162,038 £2,701
Jul 2006 £104,000 £1,733 £146,350 £2,439
Mar 2003 £87,000 £1,450 £165,645 £2,761
May 2000 £42,000 £700 £143,460 £2,391

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £193,612. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dunstable are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,500 per square metre (£307 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £199,000 and £270,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 84 Spoondell. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/06/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 84 Spoondell.

Photos for 84 Spoondell
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
24 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.