62, Forest Drive, CM16 7EZ
62 Forest Drive is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Theydon Bois. It sold for £605,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
£605,000 on Nov 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Forest Drive.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,302 per square metre (£585 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,850 per square metre (£636 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £605,000 £6,302 £657,560 £6,850 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £657,560. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Theydon Bois are now selling for between £5,580 and £7,220 per square metre (£518 and £670 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £536,000 and £693,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 402 square metres (4,327 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Forest Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/07/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Forest Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2020 EPF/2968/19
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 62 Forest Drive Theydon Bois Epping
- Description:
- Proposed two storey side extension, single storey front extension & single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 12 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.