59, Albert Street, DE55 2DB
59 Albert Street is a 78 m² detached home in South Normanton. It sold for £158,500 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £158,500 4.2% 2.2% Oct 2015 £135,000 6.9% 4.8% Sep 1995 £35,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Albert Street.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,032 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,703 per square metre (£251 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £158,500 £2,032 £210,808 £2,703 Oct 2015 £135,000 £1,731 £210,845 £2,703 Sep 1995 £35,500 £455 £185,080 £2,373 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £210,808. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Normanton are now selling for between £1,700 and £2,720 per square metre (£157 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Albert Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/07/2019. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Albert Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.