Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£225,000 May 2019 5.9% 4.2% £281,389
£173,000 Oct 2014 2.5% 0.2% £268,988
£129,000 Nov 2002 16.3% 14.6% £306,200
£78,000 Jul 1999 10.6% 8.4% £295,205
£51,000 Apr 1995 na na £255,416
Floor plan
Floorplan 3
View floorplan
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,260 per sqm (£303 per sqft) in May 2019. For context, homes in Queniborough are now selling for between £3,130 and £3,940 per square metre (£290 and £366 per square foot) . See the analysis of Queniborough LE7-3 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £216,000 and £272,000 (69 m² × typical £/sqm in Queniborough). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
289 square metres (3,111 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Barkby Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/02/2019. It last appeared Apr 2019.
Photos:

There are 12 photos from estate agent listings of 3 Barkby Road.

Photos for 3 Barkby Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2019 P/19/1635/2
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
3 Barkby Road, Queniborough, Leicestershire,
Description:
Proposed single storey extension to side, loft conversion including 2 dormers to front, extend dropped kerb and gravel parking to front of dwelling.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
18 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E