132, Caroline Way, BN23 5AY
132 Caroline Way is a 83 m² flat in Eastbourne. It sold for £290,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £290,000 1.0% -0.8% Jun 2015 £277,500 0.4% -1.8% Dec 2004 £265,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 132, Caroline Way.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,493 per square metre (£325 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,518 per square metre (£327 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £290,000 £3,494 £292,010 £3,518 Jun 2015 £277,500 £3,343 £317,332 £3,823 Dec 2004 £265,000 £3,193 £261,920 £3,156 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £292,010. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eastbourne are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,870 per square metre (£272 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 132 Caroline Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/08/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 132 Caroline Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: