85, The Drive, IG10 1HL
85 The Drive is a 70 m² terraced home in Loughton. It sold for £575,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £575,000 3.7% 2.0% Dec 2014 £480,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,214 per square metre (£763 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,728 per square metre (£904 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £575,000 £8,214 £680,930 £9,728 Dec 2014 £480,000 £6,857 £692,718 £9,896 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £680,930. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Loughton are now selling for between £5,480 and £7,500 per square metre (£509 and £696 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £384,000 and £525,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 208 square metres (2,239 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- August 2014 EPF/1415/14
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 85 The Drive Loughton Esse
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawful Development for proposed garden room
- Planning ref:
- August 2010 EPF/1192/10
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 85 The Drive Loughton Esse
- Description:
- TPO/EPF/91/10 Corsica Pine (T1)- Fell Cedar (T2) - Fell Scots Pine (T3) - Fell
- Summary:
- 28 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.