Little Spring, 135, Witham Road, CM77 8LR
Little Spring, 135 Witham Road is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Black Notley. It sold for £285,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £285,000 -0.8% -3.0% Jul 2016 £292,000 10.5% 9.3% Jan 2015 £249,995 9.5% 9.1% Nov 2013 £225,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Little Spring, 135, Witham Road.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,275 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,924 per square metre (£365 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £285,000 £3,276 £341,427 £3,924 Jul 2016 £292,000 £3,356 £364,661 £4,192 Jan 2015 £249,995 £2,874 £373,644 £4,295 Nov 2013 £225,000 £2,586 £339,817 £3,906 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £341,427. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Black Notley are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,270 per square metre (£316 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £297,000 and £371,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 246 square metres (2,648 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Little Spring, 135 Witham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/05/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2019) for Little Spring, 135 Witham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- Reason for EPC: