52, Tameton Close, LU2 8UX
52 Tameton Close is a 102 m² detached home in Luton. It sold for £345,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
£345,000 on Aug 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Tameton Close.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,382 per square metre (£314 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,206 per square metre (£391 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £345,000 £3,382 £428,993 £4,206 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £428,993. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,650 and £4,590 per square metre (£339 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £372,000 and £468,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 238 square metres (2,562 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Tameton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/07/2018. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Tameton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.