23, Castle Road, AL1 5DQ
23 Castle Road is a 69 m² terraced home in St Albans. It sold for £402,500 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £402,500 8.2% 5.9% Jul 2004 £119,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Castle Road.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,833 per square metre (£542 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,654 per square metre (£618 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £402,500 £5,833 £459,122 £6,654 Jul 2004 £119,000 £1,725 £299,166 £4,336 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £459,122. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £5,520 and £7,230 per square metre (£512 and £671 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £381,000 and £499,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 23 Castle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/02/2022. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Castle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Portable electric heaters assumed for most rooms.
- Summary: