56, Malkin Drive, CM17 9WH
56 Malkin Drive is a 62 m² terraced home in Church Langley. It sold for £297,500 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £297,500 2.4% 0.5% Sep 2015 £270,000 7.0% 5.5% Sep 2011 £205,000 5.3% 2.8% Dec 2001 £124,500 na na - Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,798 per square metre (£446 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,942 per square metre (£552 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £297,500 £4,798 £368,421 £5,942 Sep 2015 £270,000 £4,355 £370,594 £5,977 Sep 2011 £205,000 £3,306 £349,979 £5,645 Dec 2001 £124,500 £2,008 £287,882 £4,643 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £368,421. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Church Langley are now selling for between £4,020 and £5,270 per square metre (£373 and £489 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £327,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 23 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 30 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: