151, Percy Road, PO4 0BL
151 Percy Road is a 65 m² terraced home in Southsea. It sold for £202,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £202,000 3.6% 1.6% Oct 2015 £175,000 4.0% 1.8% Jul 2009 £137,000 7.5% 5.4% Sep 2000 £72,000 9.7% 7.8% Jan 1997 £51,500 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,107 per square metre (£289 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,560 per square metre (£331 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £202,000 £3,108 £231,404 £3,560 Oct 2015 £175,000 £2,692 £234,677 £3,610 Jul 2009 £137,000 £2,108 £253,707 £3,903 Sep 2000 £72,000 £1,108 £256,660 £3,949 Jan 1997 £51,500 £792 £279,897 £4,306 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,404. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southsea are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,530 per square metre (£248 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £229,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 151 Percy Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 151 Percy Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: