5, Woodlands, AL2 2AD
5 Woodlands is a 83 m² detached home in Park Street. It sold for £590,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £590,000 30.8% 28.6% Apr 2018 £380,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Woodlands.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,108 per square metre (£660 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,221 per square metre (£764 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £590,000 £7,108 £682,351 £8,221 Apr 2018 £380,000 £4,578 £428,004 £5,157 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £682,351. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Park Street are now selling for between £4,950 and £6,570 per square metre (£459 and £610 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £411,000 and £545,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 234 square metres (2,519 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Woodlands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/07/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Woodlands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2018 5/2018/1167
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 5 Woodlands Park Street St Albans Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension with lantern light to replace existing conservatory and additional rooflights to front, side and rear elevations
- Summary:
- 16 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 December 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure: