26, Kings Close, OX12 9JF
26 Kings Close is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Wantage. It sold for £335,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £335,000 5.9% 3.8% Aug 2015 £271,255 4.0% 1.8% Sep 2009 £215,000 6.5% 4.4% Apr 2001 £126,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Kings Close.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,240 per square metre (£394 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,076 per square metre (£472 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £335,000 £4,241 £400,965 £5,076 Aug 2015 £271,255 £3,434 £355,874 £4,505 Sep 2009 £215,000 £2,722 £374,865 £4,745 Apr 2001 £126,000 £1,595 £340,514 £4,310 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £400,965. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wantage are now selling for between £3,160 and £4,290 per square metre (£293 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £339,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 512 square metres (5,511 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Kings Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/11/2018. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Kings Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 14 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F