80, Chestnut Lane, HP6 6EH
80 Chestnut Lane is a 162 m² detached home in Amersham. It sold for £718,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
£718,000 on Aug 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 80, Chestnut Lane.
- Internal area
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,432 per square metre (£412 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,768 per square metre (£536 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £718,000 £4,432 £934,451 £5,768 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 162 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £934,451. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Amersham are now selling for between £5,810 and £7,650 per square metre (£539 and £710 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 162 m², this implies a valuation between £941,000 and £1,239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 612 square metres (6,588 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 80 Chestnut Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/08/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 80 Chestnut Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2020 PL/20/2684/FA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 80 Chestnut Lane Amersham Buckinghamshire
- Description:
- Proposed raising of lower roof slope to match existing mid height roof including 6 rooflights and 2 sunpipes, new front entrance porch roof and changes to fenestration.
- Planning ref:
- August 2020 PL/20/1850/SA
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 80 Chestnut Lane Amersham Buckinghamshire
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness for proposed raising of lower roof slope to match existing, new front entrance porch and addition of sliding/folding doors to rear elevation.
- Summary:
- 30 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E