5, Welland Close, PE27 3FL
5 Welland Close is a 51 m² terraced home in St Ives. It sold for £191,500 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £191,500 4.1% 2.4% Oct 2014 £157,500 7.6% 5.9% Dec 2012 £138,000 0.3% -2.5% Apr 2007 £136,000 13.5% 11.5% Oct 1999 £53,000 12.1% 10.1% Nov 1996 £38,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Welland Close.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,754 per square metre (£349 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,306 per square metre (£400 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £191,500 £3,755 £219,584 £4,306 Oct 2014 £157,500 £3,088 £229,384 £4,498 Dec 2012 £138,000 £2,706 £234,092 £4,590 Apr 2007 £136,000 £2,667 £219,198 £4,298 Oct 1999 £53,000 £1,039 £212,389 £4,164 Nov 1996 £38,000 £745 £203,175 £3,984 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £219,584. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Ives are now selling for between £3,520 and £4,160 per square metre (£327 and £386 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Welland Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/05/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Welland Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.