Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2019 £365,000 3.8% 1.6%
Dec 2004 £209,995 na na
Internal area
105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,476 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,137 per square metre (£384 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2019 £365,000 £3,476 £434,418 £4,137
Dec 2004 £209,995 £2,000 £358,865 £3,418

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £434,418. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shortstown are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,070 per square metre (£286 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £323,000 and £427,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
285 square metres (3,068 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.