10, The Close, CO13 9LU
10 The Close is a 63 m² detached home in Frinton-On-Sea. It sold for £400,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £400,000 4.8% 3.4% Nov 2018 £380,000 35.3% 32.3% Sep 2017 £270,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, The Close.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,349 per square metre (£590 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,561 per square metre (£702 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £400,000 £6,349 £476,373 £7,561 Nov 2018 £380,000 £6,032 £434,413 £6,895 Sep 2017 £270,000 £4,286 £331,300 £5,259 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £476,373. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Frinton-On-Sea are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,530 per square metre (£288 and £420 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £285,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 418 square metres (4,499 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 The Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/09/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 The Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.