Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2019 £309,000 2.8% 0.6%
Dec 2004 £205,000 11.4% 9.4%
Feb 1995 £71,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Radwinter Road.

Floorplan 53
View floorplan
Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,681 per square metre (£435 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,912 per square metre (£549 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2019 £309,000 £4,682 £390,189 £5,912
Dec 2004 £205,000 £3,106 £414,203 £6,276
Feb 1995 £71,000 £1,076 £416,258 £6,307

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £390,189. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Saffron Walden are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,930 per square metre (£354 and £458 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £325,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
197 square metres (2,120 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 53 Radwinter Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/03/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Radwinter Road.

Photos for 53 Radwinter Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.