61, Long Meadow Drive, SS11 8AY
61 Long Meadow Drive is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Wickford. It sold for £314,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £314,000 7.5% 5.5% Jan 2011 £165,000 6.6% 4.5% Aug 1996 £66,000 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,617 per square metre (£429 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,541 per square metre (£515 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £314,000 £4,618 £376,763 £5,541 Jan 2011 £165,000 £2,426 £307,927 £4,528 Aug 1996 £66,000 £971 £440,442 £6,477 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £376,763. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wickford are now selling for between £3,890 and £5,020 per square metre (£361 and £466 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £265,000 and £341,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 299 square metres (3,218 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 61 Long Meadow Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/08/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 Long Meadow Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 04 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: