145, High Street, SS3 9AU
145 High Street is a 112 m² semi-detached home in Shoeburyness. It sold for £350,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £350,000 6.2% 4.0% Jul 2002 £123,000 13.9% 12.2% Jan 1998 £68,000 na na - Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,125 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,849 per square metre (£358 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £350,000 £3,125 £431,136 £3,849 Jul 2002 £123,000 £1,098 £352,664 £3,149 Jan 1998 £68,000 £607 £380,744 £3,400 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £431,136. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shoeburyness are now selling for between £3,320 and £4,380 per square metre (£308 and £406 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £372,000 and £491,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 285 square metres (3,068 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 145 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/07/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 145 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.