29, Lipscombe Close, RG14 5JW
29 Lipscombe Close is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Newbury. It sold for £300,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £300,000 2.8% 0.6% Oct 2006 £210,000 6.9% 5.1% Jun 2000 £137,950 21.2% 19.6% May 1998 £92,000 19.7% 17.1% Sep 1996 £69,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Lipscombe Close.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,285 per square metre (£398 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,082 per square metre (£472 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £300,000 £4,286 £355,740 £5,082 Oct 2006 £210,000 £3,000 £363,377 £5,191 Jun 2000 £137,950 £1,971 £396,684 £5,667 May 1998 £92,000 £1,314 £398,333 £5,690 Sep 1996 £69,000 £986 £362,967 £5,185 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £355,740. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,590 per square metre (£306 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 196 square metres (2,110 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Lipscombe Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/05/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Lipscombe Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2024 24/01860/CERTP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 29 Lipscombe Close Newbury
- Description:
- Formation of habitable room in roofspace with rear dormer and front velux rooflights
- Summary:
- 28 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 25 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental