283, Portway, M22 0BS
283 Portway is a 71 m² flat in Manchester. It sold for £107,500 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
£107,500 on May 2019
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,514 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,840 per square metre (£171 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £107,500 £1,514 £130,675 £1,840 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £130,675. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £2,550 and £3,060 per square metre (£236 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 283 Portway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/05/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 283 Portway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 03 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.