Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2019 £192,000 7.3% 5.0%
Aug 2017 £170,000 4.2% 2.2%
Mar 1998 £75,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Grasmere Road.

Floorplan 7
View floorplan
Internal area
101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,900 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,823 per square metre (£262 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2019 £192,000 £1,901 £285,170 £2,823
Aug 2017 £170,000 £1,683 £262,590 £2,600
Mar 1998 £75,950 £752 £363,841 £3,602

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £285,170. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Royton are now selling for between £2,140 and £3,260 per square metre (£198 and £302 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £216,000 and £329,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Grasmere Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/10/2018. It last appeared May 2019.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2018) for 7 Grasmere Road.

Photos for 7 Grasmere Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.