28, Newtown, BA14 0BA
28 Newtown is a 153 m² terraced home in Trowbridge. It sold for £250,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £250,000 5.2% 3.6% Dec 2013 £184,950 4.3% 1.5% Jan 2007 £138,000 4.0% 2.1% Dec 2002 £117,500 9.3% 7.7% May 1998 £78,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Newtown.
- Internal area
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,633 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,039 per square metre (£189 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £250,000 £1,634 £312,018 £2,039 Dec 2013 £184,950 £1,209 £305,865 £1,999 Jan 2007 £138,000 £902 £218,718 £1,430 Dec 2002 £117,500 £768 £267,076 £1,746 May 1998 £78,500 £513 £357,852 £2,339 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 153 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £312,018. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Trowbridge are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,580 per square metre (£244 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 153 m², this implies a valuation between £402,000 and £548,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 322 square metres (3,466 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 28 Newtown. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/12/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2023) for 28 Newtown.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2003 W/03/00292/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 28 Newtown, Trowbridge, Wiltshire
- Description:
- Fell 5 Leylandii trees
- Summary:
- 18 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 153 sqm (1,647 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area