96, Valley Drive, CA1 3TR
96 Valley Drive is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Carlisle. It sold for £128,000 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £128,000 * -0.5% -2.5% Jun 2007 £135,000 15.9% 13.4% Oct 2003 £78,750 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 96, Valley Drive.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,882 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,772 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £128,000 £1,882 £188,517 £2,772 Jun 2007 £135,000 £1,985 £187,933 £2,764 Oct 2003 £78,750 £1,158 £151,805 £2,232 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £188,517. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,510 and £2,480 per square metre (£140 and £230 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £103,000 and £169,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- CU192741
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 96 Valley Drive, Carlisle
- Owner
-
JTI PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11509779)
Proprietor address: 2 Alstonby Court, Westlinton, Carlisle CA6 6AF
Price paid on title: £128,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 27 Feb 2019
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 96 Valley Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/11/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 96 Valley Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.