18, St James's Square, BA1 2TS
18 St James's Square is a 360 m² terraced home in Bath. It sold for £2,990,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £2,990,000 4.6% 2.3% Jan 2004 £1,500,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, St James's Square.
- Internal area
- 360 square metres (3,875 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,305 per square metre (£772 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,761 per square metre (£907 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £2,990,000 £8,306 £3,513,941 £9,761 Jan 2004 £1,500,000 £4,167 £3,459,443 £9,610 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 360 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £3,513,941. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £4,560 and £6,500 per square metre (£423 and £603 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 360 m², this implies a valuation between £1,642,000 and £2,340,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 313 square metres (3,369 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 St James's Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/06/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 St James's Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2021 21/03946/LBA
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 18 St JameS Square, Lansdown, Bath,
- Description:
- Internal and external alterations to add a guarding to the basement staircase in the main house, form a new exterior opening in the east mews building vault, and replace the existing mews building staircase with a spiral staircase.
- Summary:
- 17 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 13 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 360 sqm (3,875 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: