59, Ledgers Road, SL1 2RQ
59 Ledgers Road is a 36 m² semi-detached home in Slough. It sold for £270,000 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2019 £270,000 * 0.7% -1.5% Jan 2008 £250,000 16.8% 14.8% Apr 2000 £75,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Ledgers Road.
- Internal area
- 36 square metres (388 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,500 per square metre (£697 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,614 per square metre (£800 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £270,000 £7,500 £310,110 £8,614 Jan 2008 £250,000 £6,944 £449,848 £12,496 Apr 2000 £75,000 £2,083 £271,381 £7,538 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 36 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £310,110. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slough are now selling for between £3,610 and £4,660 per square metre (£335 and £432 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 36 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £168,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- BK213374
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 59 Ledgers Road, Slough
- Owner
-
BHATTI PROPERTY GROUP LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11825781)
Proprietor address: 11 Hill Waye, Gerrards Cross SL9 8BJ
Price paid on title: £270,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 12 Mar 2019
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Ledgers Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2019. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Ledgers Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900