201, St Leonards Road, SL4 3DR
201 St Leonards Road is a 58 m² terraced home in Windsor. It sold for £300,000 in Jan 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2019 £300,000 * 4.5% 2.4% Jun 2003 £150,000 11.2% 9.1% Feb 1995 £62,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 201, St Leonards Road.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,172 per square metre (£480 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,907 per square metre (£549 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2019 £300,000 £5,172 £342,614 £5,907 Jun 2003 £150,000 £2,586 £336,073 £5,794 Feb 1995 £62,000 £1,069 £392,598 £6,769 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £342,614. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Windsor are now selling for between £5,090 and £6,440 per square metre (£472 and £598 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £295,000 and £374,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- BK33663
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 201 St Leonards Road, Windsor
- Owner
-
M&S UK PROPERTY LTD
(Company reference number: 10042252)
Proprietor address: Holly Cottage, Court Drive, Uxbridge UB10 0BN
Price paid on title: £300,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Feb 2019
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 201 St Leonards Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/01/2018. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 201 St Leonards Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, with additional insulation. Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: