Flat 35 Runnel Court, Spring Place, IG11 7GF
Flat 35 Runnel Court Spring Place is a 66 m² flat in Barking. It sold for £260,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £260,000 * 3.6% 1.5% May 2009 £180,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Flat 35 Runnel Court, Spring Place.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,939 per square metre (£366 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,001 per square metre (£372 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £260,000 £3,939 £264,046 £4,001 May 2009 £180,000 £2,727 £254,798 £3,861 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £264,046. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barking are now selling for between £4,090 and £5,190 per square metre (£379 and £482 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £343,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- EGL556052
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- Flat 35, Runnel Court, Spring Place, Barking and parking space
- Owner
-
LOCAL SPACE
(Company reference number: 29840R)
Proprietor address: 58 Romford Road, London E15 4BZ
Price paid on title: £260,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Dec 2019
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Flat 35 Runnel Court Spring Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/06/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat 35 Runnel Court Spring Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Local Space (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 14 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.