40, Foxcote, WA8 4YJ
40 Foxcote is a 79 m² terraced home in Widnes. It sold for £43,350 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
£43,350 on Apr 2019
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £548 per square metre (£51 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £782 per square metre (£73 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £43,350 £549 £61,782 £782 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £61,782. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Widnes are now selling for between £1,560 and £3,100 per square metre (£144 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 13 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.