Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2019 £113,500 * -1.7% -3.8%
Aug 2007 £137,995 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Brecon Gardens.

Floorplan 23
View floorplan
Internal area
64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,773 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,948 per square metre (£181 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2019 £113,500 £1,773 £124,673 £1,948
Aug 2007 £137,995 £2,156 £141,411 £2,210

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £124,673. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eston are now selling for between £1,230 and £1,970 per square metre (£114 and £183 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £79,000 and £126,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
161 square metres (1,733 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 23 Brecon Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/11/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Brecon Gardens.

Photos for 23 Brecon Gardens
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
26 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments: