Property data
Sale history
£220,000 on May 2019
Internal area
124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,774 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,389 per square metre (£222 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2019 £220,000 £1,774 £296,229 £2,389

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £296,229. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upton are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,790 per square metre (£257 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £343,000 and £470,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
334 square metres (3,595 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 89 Long Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/06/2013. It last appeared Aug 2013.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 89 Long Lane.

Photos for 89 Long Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
16 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
Comments: