Property data
Sale history
£18,000 on Jun 1999
Internal area
56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £321 per square metre (£30 per square foot) in Jun 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,387 per square metre (£129 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 1999 £18,000 £321 £77,687 £1,387

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £77,687. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £1,120 and £2,110 per square metre (£104 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £63,000 and £118,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
53 square metres (570 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.