2, The Elms, LU7 2TD
2 The Elms is a 61 m² flat in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £168,500 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2019 £168,500 8.5% 6.4% Feb 1998 £30,000 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,762 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,903 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £168,500 £2,762 £177,074 £2,903 Feb 1998 £30,000 £492 £142,900 £2,343 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £177,074. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 08 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.