Property data
Sale history
£134,275 on Apr 2019

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,034 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,280 per square metre (£212 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2019 £134,275 £2,034 £150,448 £2,280

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,448. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Longford are now selling for between £3,200 and £3,970 per square metre (£297 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £262,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
220 square metres (2,368 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
GR436759
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
96 Longstone Avenue, Longford, Gloucester
Owner
BROMFORD HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED (Company reference number: 7106)
Proprietor address: Bromford, Shannon Way, Ashchurch, Tewkesbury GL20 8ND
Price paid on title: £134,275
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 May 2019
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Land Registry records the owner as Bromford Housing Association Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
EPC Inspections