31, Duchess Place, CH2 2JL
31 Duchess Place is a 57 m² flat in Chester. It sold for £143,000 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2019 £143,000 0.2% -1.8% Aug 2008 £140,000 -0.8% -3.9% Apr 2006 £142,500 4.4% 2.5% Aug 2002 £121,750 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,508 per square metre (£233 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,016 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £143,000 £2,509 £171,891 £3,016 Aug 2008 £140,000 £2,456 £168,064 £2,948 Apr 2006 £142,500 £2,500 £173,440 £3,043 Aug 2002 £121,750 £2,136 £185,366 £3,252 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £171,891. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,830 per square metre (£258 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 31 Duchess Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/07/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2019) for 31 Duchess Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 17 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: