16, Penncroft Lane, S45 9DN
16 Penncroft Lane is a 72 m² terraced home in Clay Cross. It sold for £125,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £125,000 * 15.0% 13.0% Jan 2012 £45,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,736 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,475 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £125,000 £1,736 £178,174 £2,475 Jan 2012 £45,000 £625 £68,302 £949 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £178,174. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clay Cross are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,690 per square metre (£161 and £249 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DY465371
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 16 Penncroft Lane, Danesmoor, Chesterfield
- Owner
-
PENNCROFT ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10811173)
Proprietor address: 16 Penncroft Lane, Danesmoor, Chesterfield S45 9DN
Price paid on title: £125,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 Jun 2019
- Summary:
- 09 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.