Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2019 £315,000 5.0% 2.9%
Apr 2000 £125,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 65, Clarence Close.

Floorplan 65
View floorplan
Internal area
55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,727 per square metre (£532 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,026 per square metre (£560 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2019 £315,000 £5,727 £331,424 £6,026
Apr 2000 £125,000 £2,273 £277,616 £5,048

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £331,424. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oakleigh Park are now selling for between £5,720 and £7,170 per square metre (£531 and £666 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £315,000 and £394,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 65 Clarence Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/02/2019. It last appeared Apr 2019.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 65 Clarence Close.

Photos for 65 Clarence Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.