4, Gosforth Court, NG2 2JJ
4 Gosforth Court is a 57 m² terraced home in The Meadows. It sold for £97,000 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2019 £97,000 * 0.9% -1.3% Aug 2004 £84,950 21.7% 19.8% Jan 2000 £34,950 57.9% 60.8% Nov 1999 £31,500 10.4% 8.5% Apr 1997 £24,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Gosforth Court.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,701 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,349 per square metre (£218 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £97,000 £1,702 £133,918 £2,349 Aug 2004 £84,950 £1,490 £192,371 £3,375 Jan 2000 £34,950 £613 £169,815 £2,979 Nov 1999 £31,500 £553 £158,103 £2,774 Apr 1997 £24,500 £430 £141,127 £2,476 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £133,918. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in The Meadows are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,730 per square metre (£192 and £253 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £118,000 and £156,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NT121019
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 4 Gosforth Court, Nottingham
- Owner
-
A S RALSTON LTD
(Company reference number: 10973021)
Proprietor address: 12 Bridgford Road, West Bridgford, Nottingham NG2 6AB
Price paid on title: £97,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 31 May 2019
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Gosforth Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/11/2018. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Gosforth Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: