42, Water Lane, WF4 4PX
42 Water Lane is a 62 m² semi-detached home in Netherton. It sold for £160,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £160,000 9.5% 7.4% Mar 2019 £150,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Water Lane.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,580 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,627 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £160,000 £2,581 £224,903 £3,627 Mar 2019 £150,000 £2,419 £214,891 £3,466 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,903. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Netherton are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,280 per square metre (£220 and £304 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £203,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 352 square metres (3,789 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Water Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/01/2023. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Water Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.