Sarum, Batts Lane, RH20 2ED
Sarum Batts Lane is a 222 m² detached home in West Chiltington. It sold for £690,000 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2019 £690,000 0.2% -1.8% Oct 2015 £685,000 4.9% 2.9% Sep 1996 £275,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Sarum, Batts Lane.
- Internal area
- 222 square metres (2,390 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,108 per square metre (£289 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,667 per square metre (£341 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £690,000 £3,108 £814,061 £3,667 Oct 2015 £685,000 £3,086 £873,500 £3,935 Sep 1996 £275,000 £1,239 £1,361,020 £6,131 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 222 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £814,061. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Chiltington are now selling for between £4,020 and £5,180 per square metre (£373 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 222 m², this implies a valuation between £892,000 and £1,150,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 3,151 square metres (33,917 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Sarum Batts Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/09/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2000) for Sarum Batts Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2024 DISC/23/0277
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Sarum Batts Lane Pulborough West Sussex
- Description:
- Application for Approval of Details Reserved by Condition 3 to approved application DC/23/1083
- Planning ref:
- May 2023 DC/23/1083
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- Sarum Batts Lane Pulborough West Susse
- Description:
- Replacement of existing balcony
- Summary:
- 15 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 222 sqm (2,390 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.