22, Grindleton Avenue, M22 9AR
22 Grindleton Avenue is a 65 m² terraced home in Manchester. It sold for £151,250 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £151,250 * 0.7% -1.5% Apr 2006 £138,995 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,326 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,610 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £151,250 £2,327 £234,660 £3,610 Apr 2006 £138,995 £2,138 £231,906 £3,568 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,660. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,190 per square metre (£222 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- MAN52116
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 22 Grindleton Avenue, Wythenshawe, Manchester
- Owner
-
OLIVIA WORTHINGTON PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11433349)
Proprietor address: 4 Bramway, Bramhall, Stockport SK7 2AP
Price paid on title: £151,250
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 Mar 2019
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Grindleton Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/09/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2016) for 22 Grindleton Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks: