1, Bricklands, RH10 4LA
1 Bricklands is a 121 m² semi-detached home in Crawley Down. It sold for £320,000 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2019 £320,000 3.6% 1.6% Nov 2015 £285,000 2.3% 0.1% Jul 2006 £230,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Bricklands.
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,644 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,217 per square metre (£299 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £320,000 £2,645 £389,253 £3,217 Nov 2015 £285,000 £2,355 £384,707 £3,179 Jul 2006 £230,000 £1,901 £441,852 £3,652 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £389,253. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crawley Down are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,300 per square metre (£396 and £492 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £517,000 and £641,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 324 square metres (3,488 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Bricklands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/11/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Bricklands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2024 DM/24/2357
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Bricklands Crawley Down Crawley West Sussex
- Description:
- Proposed roof conversion with full width rear dormer and front rooflights.
- Planning ref:
- March 2022 DM/22/0624
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Bricklands Crawley Down Crawley West Susse
- Description:
- Single storey side and rear extension, and rendering of the front elevation.
- Planning ref:
- March 2012 12/00505/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Bricklands Crawley Down Crawley West Susse
- Description:
- New garage (Amended plans received 28/2/2012)
- Planning ref:
- January 2012 11/03466/FUL