103, Cheney Manor Road, SN2 2NX
103 Cheney Manor Road is a 56 m² semi-detached home in Swindon. It sold for £165,000 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £165,000 3.0% 1.5% Oct 2014 £145,000 1.9% -0.5% Nov 2003 £118,000 14.6% 12.9% Jul 1997 £49,500 na na - Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,946 per square metre (£274 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,844 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £165,000 £2,946 £215,246 £3,844 Oct 2014 £145,000 £2,589 £247,467 £4,419 Nov 2003 £118,000 £2,107 £242,382 £4,328 Jul 1997 £49,500 £884 £232,974 £4,160 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,246. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,510 per square metre (£229 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £138,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 301 square metres (3,240 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- November 2024 S/PHOU/24/1238
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 103 Cheney Manor Road Swindon
- Description:
- Prior Approval Notification for the erection of a single storey rear extension measuring 5.00m (from original rear wall), 3.00m (maximum height) and 3.00m (height to eaves).
- Planning ref:
- October 2024 S/PHOU/24/1093
- Type:
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 103 Cheney Manor Road Swindon
- Description:
- Summary:
- 21 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.