15, Sarum Way, SN11 0EZ
15 Sarum Way is a 111 m² detached home in Calne. It sold for £463,000 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £463,000 14.3% 12.6% Jul 2014 £250,000 3.4% 1.2% Feb 1995 £130,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Sarum Way.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,171 per square metre (£387 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,283 per square metre (£491 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £463,000 £4,171 £586,372 £5,283 Jul 2014 £250,000 £2,252 £412,161 £3,713 Feb 1995 £130,000 £1,171 £673,661 £6,069 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £586,372. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Calne are now selling for between £3,140 and £4,040 per square metre (£291 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £349,000 and £448,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 601 square metres (6,469 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Sarum Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/07/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Sarum Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D