454, Dunstable Road, LU4 8DJ
454 Dunstable Road is a 116 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £350,000 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
£350,000 on Apr 2019
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,017 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,736 per square metre (£347 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £350,000 £3,017 £433,349 £3,736 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £433,349. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,030 and £3,960 per square metre (£281 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £351,000 and £459,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 244 square metres (2,626 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 454 Dunstable Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/05/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2020) for 454 Dunstable Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 April 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.