Property data
Sale history
£1,035,000 on May 2019
Internal area
151 square metres (1,625 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £6,854 per square metre (£637 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,784 per square metre (£723 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2019 £1,035,000 £6,854 £1,175,391 £7,784

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 151 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,175,391. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cookham are now selling for between £5,760 and £7,820 per square metre (£535 and £726 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 151 m², this implies a valuation between £870,000 and £1,181,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
587 square metres (6,318 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2019 19/01267/CONDIT
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
Cherry Lea High Road Cookham Maidenhead
Description:
Confirmation that all conditions relating to planning permission 12/01554/FULL have been discharged.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
151 sqm (1,625 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
11 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
Comments: